PRIVACY POLICY

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE BROWSING OUR WEBSITE. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THIS WEBSITE INDICATES THAT YOU HAVE BOTH READ AND AGREED TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. PLEASE DO NOT CONTINUE TO USE THIS WEBSITE OR ANY RELATED SERVICES IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS SET OUT HEREIN.

  1. WELCOME
    • Welcome to our website and thank you for reading this Privacy Policy.
    • This Privacy Policy applies to all web pages related to the website operated by Icon Finding Services (Pty) Ltd, registration number: 1990/002494/07, (the “Business”), and should be read together with our general Terms and Conditions
  2. GENERAL
    • Essentially, this Privacy Policy aims to inform you of our business strategy regarding privacy and data security.
    • By accessing our Website and using our online facilities you confirm that you have read, understand and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to our Privacy Policy, please do not access or use our Website further.
    • We reserve the right, and may in our sole discretion choose to amend our Privacy Policy at any time and in any manner that we deem appropriate. This includes the right to change, modify, add or remove portions or the whole of our Privacy Policy from time to time.
    • It is your responsibility to check our Website regularly to take notice of any changes we may have made to this Privacy Policy and ensure that you remain aware of and agree with the provisions of our Privacy Policy. Any amendments hereto shall be effective immediately as of the posting thereof and shall automatically bind you without further notice. Your continued use of our Website following the posting of any amendments to this Privacy Policy shall signify your acceptance of such amendments and your agreement to be bound thereby.
  3. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
    • We respect your right to privacy, as contained in section 14 of the Constitution of the Republic of South Africa 108 of 1996, and which forms the cornerstone of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”).
    • We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of users on our Website. For the purposes of this section, “Personal Information” will be understood in accordance with the definition provided in POPIA. Any such Personal Information that you may share with us, and the reasons why such information is required, will depend on the nature and scope of your relationship with us.
    • We subscribe to the principles for electronically collecting Personal Information outlined in POPIA, and the further legislation referred to therein, and are committed to maintaining the integrity and confidentiality of Personal Information in our possession.
    • We use suppliers and service providers who we trust to provide services to us and sometimes that may involve sharing your information with them. They operate under strict requirements aimed at keeping your Personal Information secure and confidential and they will only use such information for the purpose for which we have sent it to them.
    • While we may transfer and outsource your Personal Information for operational reasons and to execute our instructions, all Personal Information submitted or provided by you will be treated confidentially and we will not sell, rent, lease or disclose your Personal Information to unauthorised third parties.
    • In the event that we are or become legally obliged to do so, we may of course also have to provide your Personal information to appropriate authorities or regulatory bodies.
  4. PRIVACY STATEMENT
    • Your information will not be used for any other purpose than that which is stated in this Privacy Policy, as well as our Terms and Conditions. Other than in terms of clauses 3.4, 3.5 and 3.6 above, none of your information held by us will be sold or made available to any third parties not stated herein without your prior written consent, and which shall be in line with the provisions related to the protection of Personal Information as set out in POPIA.
    • By agreeing to the terms and conditions contained in this Privacy Policy, you consent to the use of your Personal Information in relation to:
      • The provision and performance of any services obtained from us.
      • Informing you of changes made to our services offered.
      • The provision of marketing related services to you by us.
      • Responding to any queries or requests you may have.
      • Developing a more direct and substantial relationship with users for the purposes described in this clause.
      • Understanding general user trends and patterns so that we can develop and support existing and ongoing marketing strategies.
      • For security, administrative and/or legal purposes.
      • The creation and development of market data profiles which may provide insight into market norms, practices and trends to help us improve our offering to you. Such information will be compiled and retained in aggregated form but shall not be used in any manner that may comprise the identity of a user.
      • For any other purpose relating to providing products and services, and when we have a legal duty to use or disclose your information.
    • We store your Personal Information directly, or alternatively, store your Personal Information on, and transfer your Personal Information to, a central database. If the location of the central database is located in a country that does not have substantially similar laws which provide for the protection of Personal Information, we will take the necessary steps to ensure that your Personal Information is adequately protected in that jurisdiction.
    • Your information will not be stored for longer than is necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required by applicable law.
  5. COOKIES AND COLLECTION OF TECHNICAL INFORMATION
    • This Website may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to our Website, and understanding how visitors use the Website. Cookies can also help to customise the Website for our users.
    • Technical information refers to all information that does not by itself identify a specific individual user. As you navigate our Website, certain technical information may be passively collected by our web server through the use of 'cookies' and/or 'server logs’ and by proceeding to use the Website you accordingly acknowledge and agree to this.
  6. SECURITY
    • We take your privacy and the security of your Personal Information seriously. For this purpose, we have implemented reasonable and up-to-date security safeguards; have in place reasonable technical (electronic) and organisational (non-electronic) security measures to protect your Personal Information against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, misuse, destruction or against unauthorised disclosure or access to the information we process; and regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks
    • However, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be one hundred percent secure at all times. Thus, although we use reasonably endeavours to ensure the integrity, security and confidentiality of Personal Information submitted and/or obtained from you, we cannot be held responsible for security breaches occurring in relation to the personal technology devices of users, such as, but not limited to, personal computers, tablets and mobile phones due to the lack of adequate virus protection software and/or spyware.
    • In addition to the above, subject to the provisions of POPIA and related legislation, the Business will not be held liable under any circumstances if Personal Information shared by yourself, in the manner as contemplated herein but which takes place at your own risk, is compromised, disseminated or otherwise disclosed through conduct outside our reasonable control, for example by means of hacking, infection by viruses, trojan horses or any other computer programming routines or software that are intended to damage, detrimentally interfere with, surreptitiously intercept or expropriate any system, data or Personal Information.
    • While we cannot prevent all security threats, or ensure and/or warrant the security of any Personal Information you provide us, we will continue to maintain and improve these security measures over time in line with legal and technological developments and will let you know of any breaches which affect your Personal Information.
  7. CONTACT US
    • We welcome your comments and questions regarding these Terms and Conditions. Kindly direct any comments and questions to us via our Get in Touch page: Contact Us